NCYCAC 2016: 7th Annual Music Festival

About Tammy Lynn Center

The Tammy Lynn Center for Developmental Disabilities is dedicated, as its name suggests, to the cause of helping children and adults with developmental disabilities. TLC’s mission focuses on “empowering families and enriching the lives of children and adults through education, community and support services.” The Center “serves nearly 400 families each year who are caring for children or adults with developmental disabilities. Because of the unique nature of Tammy Lynn Center, families are able to receive a variety of services, often through more than one Tammy Lynn program during the course of a person’s lifetime.” The organization was “established in 1969 by parents of children with special needs: Billy and Ruth Pierce (whose daughter, the late Tammy Lynn Pierce, is the Center’s namesake), Betty and C. Durham Moore, Jr., and Helen and Irvin B. Tucker.” Located in Raleigh, in close proximity to NC State University, the Center serves as a beacon of hope and a source of care and comfort for many in the community.

Saturday September 3rd

Sunday September 4th

Performance Accompanists Time
Ragasudha School- Violin Samarth Rao - Mridangam 10:00 AM - 10:20 AM
Sampoorna School Siddharth Gadepalli - Mridangam 10:25 AM - 10:50 AM
Namrata Rajaraman Pranav Krishnakumar - Violin
Gaurav Sirdeshmukh - Mridangam
10:55 AM - 11:10 AM
Manasi Krishnakumar Bhargav Tumkur - Violin
Eashwar Mahadevan - Mridangam
11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Fundraising Pitch 11:45 AM - 11:55 PM
Janani Iyer Vignesh Thyagarajan - Violin
Visrut Sudhakar - Mridangam
11:55 AM - 12:55 PM
Lunch 12:55 PM - 1:25 PM
Mallika Mantravadi School Eashwar Mahadevan - Mridangam 1:25 PM - 1:45 PM
Shruthi and Shwetha Kunjur Srian Pedibhotla - Violin
Siddharth Gadepalli - Mridangam
1:50 PM - 2:05 PM
Amritha Mahadevan Pranav Krishnakumar - Violin
Kartik Nagaraj - Mridangam
2:10 PM - 2:17 PM
Maina Edula Pranav Krishnakumar - Violin
Kartik Nagaraj - Mridangam
2:17 PM - 2:24 PM
Aishwarya Balaji and Divya Nataraj Srian Pedibhotla - Violin
Gaurav Sirdeshmukh - Mridangam
2:24 PM - 2:31 PM
Brinda Raghavendra Srian Pedibhotla - Violin
Gaurav Sirdeshmukh - Mridangam
2:31 PM - 2:38 PM
Siri Rao Srian Pedibhotla - Violin
Gaurav Sirdeshmukh - Mridangam
2:38 PM - 2:45 PM
Sreya Santanam Vinithra Sudhakar - Violin
Eashwar Mahadevan - Mridangam
2:50 PM - 3:05 PM
Gayathri Raghavendra Siddharth Gadepalli - Mridangam
Samarth Rao - Kanjira
3:10 PM - 3:40 PM
Laya Sinchana School 3:45 PM - 4:10 PM
Shreyas Ashok Bhargav Tumkur - Violin
Kapil Ramanarayanan - Mridangam
4:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Fundraising Pitch 4:45 PM - 4:55 PM
Madhu Vadlamani Arjun Raghavan - Mridangam
Samyuktha Sreeram - Ghatam
4:55 PM - 5:55 PM
Dinner 5:55 PM - 6:25 PM
Geeta Ganesh School Siddharth Gadepalli - Mridangam 6:25 PM - 6:50 PM
Fundraising Pitch 6:50 PM - 7:00 PM
Kartikeyan Ardhanareeswaran Vignesh Thyagarajan - Violin
Visrut Sudhakar - Mridangam
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Performance Accompanists Time
Mytreyi Aravind School Kartik Nagaraj - Mridangam 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
SRK School - Violin (Smt. Seetha and Ranjani Ramakrishnan School) Samarth Rao - Mridangam 10:35 AM - 10:45 AM
Shruthi Rajagopalan Pranav Krishnakumar- Violin
Siddharth Gadepalli - Mridangam
10:50 AM - 11:05 AM
Sreeram Venkat Maitreyi Sivaraman - Violin
Kapil Ramanarayanan - Mridangam
11:10 AM - 11:40 AM
Fundraising Pitch 11:40 AM - 11:45 AM
Gautam Nagaraj - Violin Sushmitha Ravikumar - Violin
Sanjeev Raja - Mridangam
11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
Lunch 12:45 PM - 1:10 PM
Swaranjali School Gaurav Sirdeshmukh- Mridangam 1:10 PM - 1:35 PM
Maitreyi Sivaraman - Violin Eashwar Mahadevan - Mridangam
Samyuktha Sreeram - Ghatam
1:40 PM - 1:55 PM
Medha and Sharadha Rao Pranav Krishnakumar - Violin
Gaurav Sirdeshmukh - Mridangam
2:00 PM - 2:07 PM
Utkarsh Kumaran Pranav Krishnakumar - Violin
Gaurav Sirdeshmukh - Mridangam
2:07 PM - 2:14 PM
Girish Ganesh and Vivek Akella - Saxophone Pranav Krishnakumar - Violin
Gaurav Sirdeshmukh - Mridangam
2:14 PM - 2:21 PM
Ramamohan Vadlamani Vinithra Sudhakar - Violin
Kartik Nagaraj- Mridangam
2:21 PM - 2:28 PM
Vinithra Sudhakar - Violin Kartik Nagaraj- Mridangam 2:28 PM - 2:35 PM
Prashanth Iyer Maitreyi Sivaraman - Violin
Samarth Rao - Mridangam
2:40 PM - 2:55 PM
Sankara School - Percussion 3:00 PM - 3:10 PM
Veenai Dhwani Kartik Nagaraj - Mridangam 3:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Laasya School Amit Jagannath - Mridangam 3:35 PM - 4:00 PM
Smriti Sridharan - Veena Kartik Nagaraj - Mridangam 4:03 PM - 4:10 PM
Shanmugapriya Vasan Bhargav Tumkur - Violin
Gaurav Sirdeshmukh - Mridangam
4:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Fundraising Pitch 4:45 PM - 4:50 PM
Sushmitha Ravikumar Madhu Vadlamani - Violin
Kapil Ramanarayanan - Mridangam
Samarth Rao - Kanjira
4:50 PM - 5:50 PM
Dinner 5:50 PM - 6:20 PM
Nadopasana School (Smt. Mathangi Shankar) Samarth Rao - Mridangam 6:20 PM - 6:50 PM
Fundraising Pitch 6:50 PM - 7:00 PM
Hrishikesh and Priyanka Chary - Veena Arjun Raghavan - Mridangam
Sanjeev Raja - Mridangam
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM